Monday, February 21, 2011

Sunshine April Hilda Wood

It's been exactly seven years and one day since 16-year-old Sunshine Wood vanished on February 20, 2004 after leaving the St. Regis Hotel at 285 Smith Street in downtown Winnipeg.

The teen moved to Winnipeg from God's River First Nation to attend Gordon Bell High School six months before she disappeared.

Since approximately 11:45 pm on February 20, 2004 there have been no traces of Wood. She was last seen wearing a dark coloured hoodie with the "EXCO" logo on the front, blue jeans and black boots. She is described as Aboriginal, with straight long dark hair and brown eyes. She stands five foot seven inches tall and weighs 220 pounds. Wood has the word "Destiny" with a heart tattooed on her left hand

Today Wood would be 23-years old.



First Photo Courtesy of: http://www.facebook.com/pages/Sunshine-April-Hilda-Wood/324410401895

SUNSHINE APRIL HILDA WOOD
Aka: Sunny
Date of birth: April 6, 1987
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7'
Weight: 220lbs
Hair: Straight Brown hair
Eyes: Brown
Race: Aboriginal
Distinguishing characteristics: tattoo on all fingers on her left hand



Second Photo courtesy of: http://www.bebo.com/Profile.jsp?MemberId=6678660803

2 comments:

  1. Good post. I'm interested in hearing about all the women that have gone missing or been murdered in Winnipeg, not just the ones whose names show up in the media regularly.

    ReplyDelete
  2. It's scary to think all of the women are just being taken from the streets, and people just go about their day. Good for you for stepping up and doing something about it.
    I agree with Sandy. Plus, revisiting "cold" cases can jar peoples' memories, and may be stir up tips. Keep at it.

    ReplyDelete